Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17

Thread: HELP!!!How to make your internet work???

  1. #1
    U19 12th Man SIX AND OUT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Big Cricket
    Posts
    223

    Icon4 HELP!!!How to make your internet work???

    well, I have had some trouble with my computer lately. My computer is acting slow, whether recently defragged or not. The internet though is the main problem. I am on iprimus broadband (256 plan) - Aussies will know iprimus. Now, this is a broadband internet, but it is way, way, way toooo slow. I dont know where to go on my computer to check what spped my internet is actually doing/going, so if anyone could tell me if there is a way of finding out, that would be great.

    The main question is - What do you need to do to make your internet run the proper speed. I have got more than 60% free on my C:\ Hard drive, - yet there is something that pops up saying - "! Virtual Memory Minimum - too low - windows is....." - know that could be a problem.

    This might not make sense, but hopefully someone could help me out if they know what I am talking about. I am sooo

    Any help on what to do and where to go to fix that problem would be appreciated, cheers.

  2. #2
    Cricketer Of The Year Mr Casson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    9,652
    Could be a RAM chip failing, or maybe you have too many things eating at it.
    'Copperfield,' said Mr. Micawber, 'farewell! Every happiness and prosperity! If, in the progress of revolving years, I could persuade myself that my blighted destiny had been a warning to you, I should feel that I had not occupied another man's place in existence altogether in vain.
    - Wilkins Micawber

  3. #3
    First Class Debutant nookie_lk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Colombo (RoCks)
    Posts
    869
    try doing this

    right click my computer - properties -advanced - advanced - performance options - and change the virtual memory to around 400 mb. (if u have more that 512) or around 190 if u have 256. and restart

    Also do this

    GOTO control panel - adminstrative tools - services and stop unwanted services.

    this might help abit...

    I think the problem u have is there are loads of 3 rd party sofwares running in ur machine. the best thing to do is using linux. but since thats not gonna happen....format the hard disks and make ur internet security high, as the last resort. next time do not use IE. download Firefox and use that for browsing. it stops 3 rd party SW getting installed.
    - This is Your Life...Are You Who You Want to Be -

  4. #4
    State Vice-Captain membersstand's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    1,110
    Quote Originally Posted by nookie_lk
    try doing this

    right click my computer - properties -advanced - advanced - performance options - and change the virtual memory to around 400 mb. (if u have more that 512) or around 190 if u have 256. and restart

    Also do this

    GOTO control panel - adminstrative tools - services and stop unwanted services.

    this might help abit...

    I think the problem u have is there are loads of 3 rd party sofwares running in ur machine. the best thing to do is using linux. but since thats not gonna happen....format the hard disks and make ur internet security high, as the last resort. next time do not use IE. download Firefox and use that for browsing. it stops 3 rd party SW getting installed.
    You sure ?! I thought VM should be set at around 1.5-3 times the actual RAM...

    The Members Stand
    - the home of all cricket management games


    MSN Messenger address: edblax @ gmail . com


  5. #5
    First Class Debutant nookie_lk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Colombo (RoCks)
    Posts
    869
    yeah...gosh i'm sorry.....as u said make the virtual memory double or tripple to the value of ur memore....(lol)
    Wish this guy was using Linux....its simpler to make such problems. Best thing i guess would be to format the disk and use firefox instead of IE.

  6. #6
    Hall of Fame Member age_master's Avatar
    Plasmanaut on Fire Champion!
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Sydney, NSW, Australia
    Posts
    15,777
    you might have a virus too!
    Member of CW Green
    Kerry O'Keefe - Worlds funniest Commentator

  7. #7
    U19 12th Man SIX AND OUT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Big Cricket
    Posts
    223
    Well, our Norton AntiVirus came on the computer as a three month trial. Now, that expired in August last year (this computer is less than a year old). One mate of my dad's who is/was a computer technician, or was very good at that stuff, told dad once before that you shouldn't need to renew the Norton AntiVirus, which I think is wrong.

    I think, with the internet on the computer, the safest thing is to have that thing running, but my dad is quite annoying when it comes to technology, he is a bit on the against side of all this introduction of technology, lol - and hates the internet so much, i think he is in the .5 % of the world adult population who is against it, so therefore he will fight to not PAY MONEY for this program.

    It cost $128 AUD, at DSE, and i have no job, and with me being in yr 12 this year, i think it is best to stick to the no job because of interference with school. So I cant save up for that, so it is up to my dad to say, OK, i guess we have to get it.

    cheers guys - it most likely is atleast one virus which is making my computer inefficiant, and i will call my ISP later on this week to see the problem with the broadband internet, if any.

  8. #8
    Soutie Langeveldt's Avatar
    Pinball Champion!
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    29,542
    Go to Start > Run >

    Type msconfig

    Go to startup, and disable all

    Then restart
    Quote Originally Posted by vic_orthdox View Post
    Don't like using my iPod dock. Ruins battery life too much.
    Quote Originally Posted by benchmark00 View Post
    Thanks Dick Smith. Will remember to subscribe to your newsletter for more electronic fun facts.

    ****.

  9. #9
    International Vice-Captain SupaFreak2005's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Jon's house
    Posts
    4,152
    First of all Norton is a piece of crap! Get Kaspersky its alot better..Its a bit of trouble to get norton fully uninstalled though...If you keep getting the error bout virtual memory it could be a crappy format... you'll probably have to reformat.The problems with the broadband you should cal your ISP on that. May not be your computer.

  10. #10
    Cricket Web: All-Time Legend Top_Cat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Posts
    23,053
    If you're running out of virtual memory, that's strange. The way you can tell if your computer is paging heavily to your swap file is, when things get heavy, does your hard-drive go nuts? If so, I'd suspect 3rd-party processes to blame like trojans and spyware, etc. Even with the best spyware software, you'd be hard-pressed to knock them all out. Windows just eventually ALWAYS requires a re-install.

    A dead RAM stick could be the problem too (as Mr Casson said).

    Any *.nix OS's rarely. A mate of mine's computer had an uptime of 3 years.

    SInce you have broadband, what firewall are you using or are you just using the router?
    The Colourphonics

    Bandcamp
    Twitderp

  11. #11
    U19 12th Man SIX AND OUT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Big Cricket
    Posts
    223
    well, cause my AntiVirus / Firewall (Norton) - had expired and been asked to renew, i dont have one properly working.

    The reason why I haven't renewed this as of yet, is a) my dad and b) my ISP (iPrimus) told me to have the Firewall disabled when using it, so i figured, why do i need one if it should never be enabled.

    The Virtual Memory has been fixed now, and the computer is working much more smoother, and so is the internet, but it is still not quick.

    QUOTE: Langeveldt

    Go to Start > Run >

    Type msconfig

    Go to startup, and disable all

    Then restart

    ???????
    Good Old Collingwood Forever

  12. #12
    Request Your Custom Title Now! Mr Mxyzptlk's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Trinidad and Tobago (Trinidad)
    Posts
    36,795
    Quote Originally Posted by SupaFreak2005
    First of all Norton is a piece of crap! Get Kaspersky its alot better.
    For the sake of being argumentative, get AVG. It's a lot better.
    Sreesanth said, "Next ball he was beaten and I said, 'is this the King Charles Lara? Who is this impostor, moving around nervously? I should have kept my mouth shut for the next ball - mind you, it was a length ball - Lara just pulled it over the church beyond the boundary! He is a true legend."


  13. #13
    Request Your Custom Title Now! Mr Mxyzptlk's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Trinidad and Tobago (Trinidad)
    Posts
    36,795
    Quote Originally Posted by SIX AND OUT
    QUOTE: Langeveldt

    Go to Start > Run >

    Type msconfig

    Go to startup, and disable all

    Then restart

    ???????
    It basically ensures that you don't have a lot of unnecessary crap running in the background from boot. However, it's not wise to remove everything from startup, because some things actually do serve a purpose.

  14. #14
    Cricketer Of The Year Mr Casson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    9,652
    Quote Originally Posted by Mr Mxyzptlk
    For the sake of being argumentative, get AVG. It's a lot better.
    So I've heard, but I've not had a great time with it.

  15. #15
    International Captain Slow Love™'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    6,080
    If your problem in terms of virus software is lack of funds, then you should look into AVG Free Edition or Avast 4 Home Edition (also free).

    BTW, IMO, Nod32 is the best commercial anti-virus software out there, both in terms of performance and use of resources, and it goes for about $65.

    In terms of checking for spyware, etc, Ad Aware and Spybot Search and Destroy are solid, free anti-spyware products.

    Not sure why your ISP told you to disable your firewall, unless they meant disabling XP's native firewall because you already have an additional, third party firewall (or router).
    "Youre known for having a liking for men who look like women."
    - Linda

    "FFS I'm sick and tired of having to see a bloke bend over to pick something up or lean over and see their arse crack. For christ's sake pull your pants up or buy some underpants you bogan because nobody want's to see it. And this is a boat building shed (well one of them) not a porn studio."
    - Craig

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast


Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 27-04-2002, 03:01 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •