Cricket Player Manager
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Additional changes through Magpie - I need advice on saving.

  1. #1
    School Boy/Girl Captain hallmitchell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Sydney Australia
    Posts
    108

    Icon5 Additional changes through Magpie - I need advice on saving.

    Hi.

    One thing I've noticed and feel free to tell me what I'm doing wrong.

    I've done the Magpie thing, changed a few players around, changed stats.

    Saved it , worked fine.

    Then I came back a week later, changed a few more players, yet just went straight to magpie , didn't do the convdb thing in cmd.

    I noticed the changes I made the second time weren't saving.

    Do I have to do the convdb etc all the time from top to bottom when I have made change through Magpie?

    Mitchell

  2. #2
    Cricket Web Staff Member / Global Moderator Neil Pickup's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Oxford, England
    Posts
    26,874
    ConvDB must be run all the time, as it converts the database(s) from ICC's format to Magpie's format.

    The newer versions of Magpie do the ConvDB themselves if you have them in the right directory. Check the dates modified of your DataT and DataP to see if they've updated or not.
    MSN Messenger: minardineil2000 at hotmail dot com | AAAS Chairman
    CricketWeb Black | CricketWeb XI Captain
    ClarkeWatch: We're Watching Rikki - Are You?

    Up The Grecians - Exeter City FC

    Completing the Square: My Cricket Web Blog

  3. #3
    International Regular NikhilN's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    New Jersey.United States
    Posts
    3,517
    I also need some help with something...is there a limit to how much you can edit at once because sometimes I edit squads, players, and team names at once and it gives me a runtime error when I start the game...but if I do like 5 or 4 players or teams at once nothing happens...so is there a limit?
    liveyalifenikhilsway@hotmail.com -MSN

    Quote Originally Posted by Cricinfo
    Hello and welcome back
    Rain has stopped and palyers are back in the middle
    Play is about to stop

  4. #4
    Cricket Web Staff Member / Global Moderator Neil Pickup's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Oxford, England
    Posts
    26,874
    Not that I'm aware of. It's probably just bad code.


  5. #5
    International Coach
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    13,402
    Yeah, I've noticed that too, so I just do it in small chunks and save regularly.
    MSN - tomhalsey123@hotmail.com

    Manchester United FC: 20 Times

    R.I.P. Sledger's Signature, 2004-2008

  6. #6
    School Boy/Girl Captain hallmitchell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Sydney Australia
    Posts
    108

    Reply to Neil Pickup

    Hi Neil.

    Thankyou for your prompt reply.

    How do you define the right directory for magpie? I've just got it in the main Icc 2002 directory.

    I've downloaded the latest magpie. ( The one where you say finished)

    I noticed the original databased (green) data t and data p.

    There dates are still in 2002 , while the db1 etc has a current date.

    I want to insert Irfan Pathan.

    I go straight to magpie. Do my changes. I don't do the convdb etc.

    When I go to a new game. The I.Pathan is not there.

    So I assume I have to do the convdb - cmd routine?

    Any tips or hints on my small knowledge is always helpful.
    Thankyou

    Mitchell

  7. #7
    Cricket Web Staff Member / Global Moderator Neil Pickup's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Oxford, England
    Posts
    26,874
    Have you downloaded the decrypt.bat and encrypt.bat files (see the step-by-step thread)?

  8. #8
    School Boy/Girl Captain hallmitchell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Sydney Australia
    Posts
    108

    Hi neil

    Yes I did the first time, do I need to do it again with the new magpie?

    Thankyou Neil, Your time is appreciated.

    Mitchell

  9. #9
    Cricket Web Staff Member / Global Moderator Neil Pickup's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Oxford, England
    Posts
    26,874
    So long as they're still there in the same folder as magpie and the dataT/dataP files then it should work.



Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 306
    Last Post: 27-10-2010, 06:41 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •