Cricket Player Manager
Page 6 of 21 FirstFirst ... 4567816 ... LastLast
Results 76 to 90 of 307

Thread: Step-by-step instructions for editing ICC with Magpie

  1. #76
    Cricket Web Staff Member / Global Moderator Neil Pickup's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Oxford, England
    Posts
    26,880
    Quote Originally Posted by SirBloody Idiot
    Okay, I finally got my team in to the game.

    Now, I couldn't get rid of Mascarenhas, Mullally and Crawley from my squad with the editor.

    What's worse, about seven of my players are on permanant international duty.
    "Couldn't get rid of"? - it wouldn't let you, or didn't work?

    Permanent International duty I've not seen before - anyone else had this?
    MSN Messenger: minardineil2000 at hotmail dot com | AAAS Chairman
    CricketWeb Black | CricketWeb XI Captain
    ClarkeWatch: We're Watching Rikki - Are You?

    Up The Grecians - Exeter City FC

    Completing the Square: My Cricket Web Blog

  2. #77
    Cricketer Of The Year SirBloody Idiot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Moving the hole in the o-zone layer
    Posts
    8,552
    I stopped doing that.

    I just changed all the Hampshire players names and stats around for my team.

    But the above thing on the international players happened.

  3. #78
    Cricketer Of The Year SirBloody Idiot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Moving the hole in the o-zone layer
    Posts
    8,552
    Quote Originally Posted by Neil Pickup
    "Couldn't get rid of"? - it wouldn't let you, or didn't work?

    Permanent International duty I've not seen before - anyone else had this?
    Well, I moved them to other teams with the editor, but they were still in my team in the game.

    I'll get a screen of the other one.

  4. #79
    Cricketer Of The Year SirBloody Idiot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Moving the hole in the o-zone layer
    Posts
    8,552
    This is the international duty one.

    I am completely lost as all it was was editing players.
    Attached Images Attached Images


  5. #80
    School Boy/Girl Captain IsuraE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    118
    Quote Originally Posted by Samuel_Vimes
    That might be due to regional settings...change it to English (UK) and try again.
    You were dead on Samuel. Editing works now.

  6. #81
    Cricket Web Staff Member / Global Moderator Neil Pickup's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Oxford, England
    Posts
    26,880
    Quote Originally Posted by SirBloody Idiot
    This is the international duty one.

    I am completely lost as all it was was editing players.
    I don't understand that either. We never managed to find an offset that specified International duty - could you compare your edited DB to the previous one and check which offsets are different?

  7. #82
    Cricketer Of The Year SirBloody Idiot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Moving the hole in the o-zone layer
    Posts
    8,552
    Quote Originally Posted by Neil Pickup
    I don't understand that either. We never managed to find an offset that specified International duty - could you compare your edited DB to the previous one and check which offsets are different?
    How do you mean offset?

    And I'm still not sold on resetting career averages, by pressing reset all, saving comes up with '" is not a valid interger.'

  8. #83
    Cricketer Of The Year SirBloody Idiot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Moving the hole in the o-zone layer
    Posts
    8,552
    Okay, I'm getting really ****ed off now.

    I have no idea how many times I have had to reinstall this bloody game, but I have tried putting in all the Data about eight times.

    When editing a large number of players into a game, which names do I use?

  9. #84
    Cricket Web Staff Member / Global Moderator Neil Pickup's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Oxford, England
    Posts
    26,880
    Quote Originally Posted by SirBloody Idiot
    How do you mean offset?

    And I'm still not sold on resetting career averages, by pressing reset all, saving comes up with '" is not a valid interger.'
    If you open the DB1 files pre- and post- edit with a hex editor and see where the differences are, it may help to isolate the International duty problems.

  10. #85
    Cricket Web Staff Member / Global Moderator Neil Pickup's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Oxford, England
    Posts
    26,880
    Quote Originally Posted by SirBloody Idiot
    Okay, I'm getting really ****ed off now.

    I have no idea how many times I have had to reinstall this bloody game, but I have tried putting in all the Data about eight times.

    When editing a large number of players into a game, which names do I use?
    I would recommend you overwrite players from County sides.

  11. #86
    Cricketer Of The Year SirBloody Idiot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Moving the hole in the o-zone layer
    Posts
    8,552
    Quote Originally Posted by Neil Pickup
    I would recommend you overwrite players from County sides.
    That's what I'm doing, and I get the international things.

    Look, I think I have you on MSN, lemme check.

  12. #87
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    -
    Posts
    20

    Icon5

    Quote Originally Posted by Neil Pickup
    8. Find the MS DOS Prompt (Start Menu -> Run -> cmd on Windows XP)





    9. Change to your ICC directory. If you're having trouble, this can be done via the following commands (so long as ICC is installed in the default location):

    9a. cd\

    9b. cd progra~1

    9c. cd empire~1

    9d. cd intern~1
    I have a problem with the eight step, I'm using Windows 2000 so could someone help me out here please?

    Cheers.

  13. #88
    Cricket Web Staff Member / Global Moderator Neil Pickup's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Oxford, England
    Posts
    26,880
    It should be somewhere in the Start Menu - either as "MS Dos Prompt" or "Run".

  14. #89
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    -
    Posts
    20
    I went to Run and typed in 'cmd' but the program isn't found. I'm on a different computer now so can't try the MS Dos Prompt you mentioned unfortunately. Will see what happens when I return to attempting to install the Magpie.

    Thanks for your help anyway.

  15. #90
    Cricket Web Staff Member / Global Moderator Neil Pickup's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Oxford, England
    Posts
    26,880
    Let me know how you get on.

Page 6 of 21 FirstFirst ... 4567816 ... LastLast


Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •