Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Configuration Utility?

  1. #1
    International Debutant cricket player's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    usa
    Posts
    2,308

    Icon9 Configuration Utility?

    I just bought brian lara 2005

    After installing and while clicking on it

    it takes a minute then I recieve an error saying "configuration utility"

    Can some one please tell me what it is

    i dont want to waste that money after buying the game please help.
    Bob is very insane stay away from him

    FAVOURITE UNDER 19 CRICKETER JP McNamara AKA ORTHODOX

  2. #2
    Request Your Custom Title Now! benchmark00's Avatar
    Tournaments Won: 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Is this CricketWeb's greatest poster in the short history of the forum?
    Posts
    37,156
    Quote Originally Posted by cricket player
    I just bought brian lara 2005

    After installing and while clicking on it

    it takes a minute then I recieve an error saying "configuration utility"

    Can some one please tell me what it is

    i dont want to waste that money after buying the game please help.
    Do your homework and stop playing games...
    Parmi | #1 draft pick | Jake King is **** | Big Bash League tipping champion of the universe
    Come and Paint Turtle
    Quote Originally Posted by Jono View Post
    Kohli. Do something in test cricket for once please.

    Thanks.

  3. #3
    Spanish_Vicente sledger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Refreshingly Unconcerned With The Vulgar Exigencies Of Veracity
    Posts
    31,910
    perhaps your computer doesnt have the specs required to run the game?

  4. #4
    School Boy/Girl Cricketer
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Worcester UK
    Posts
    77
    Quote Originally Posted by cricket player
    I just bought brian lara 2005

    After installing and while clicking on it

    it takes a minute then I recieve an error saying "configuration utility"

    Can some one please tell me what it is

    i dont want to waste that money after buying the game please help.
    It is a utility that installs with the game, that lets you decide the screen res and refresh rate. Go into the start menu, into the folder BLIC has installed in and run the utility. BLIC will not run until you do this.

    It then takes up to 90 seconds to check your disk (flippin anti piracy system) then you should be away.

    Note of caution. Do not set the refresh rate above what your monitor can handle. You will crash your PC,(Well, more accurately crash your monitor) and need to restart in "Safe Mode" and run the utility again.

    Cheers

    Clarker


  5. #5
    International Debutant cricket player's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    usa
    Posts
    2,308
    thanks buddy

    but I did went to the start menu and cliked on configuration

    but I recieve the same error configuration utility

    configuration utility has encountered a problme and needs to close.

    help

  6. #6
    School Boy/Girl Cricketer
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Worcester UK
    Posts
    77
    Oh dear.

    I think you need to re-install the game.

    However - it may be that your graphics card does not have the correct drivers - or that you do not have Direct X 9.0c.

    Direct X is on the DVD i think (it usually is - it's free) the drivers you are best getting from your GFX card manufacturer.

    Clarker



Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. What is your system configuration?
    By yaju in forum Off Topic
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 01-08-2004, 07:55 AM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-10-2002, 12:12 PM
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-10-2002, 02:31 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •