Cricket Betting Site Betway
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17

Thread: Highlights - Wickets Only

  1. #1
    Cricketer Of The Year Robertinho's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Testing Forums into the Sunset
    Posts
    8,440

    Highlights - Wickets Only

    Has anyone else ever played with this tool of evil?! It has to be the worst feelings ever when the highlight begins... cos ya know... it's definitely going to be a wicket. Can't stand it, you don't even have that slight hope that it could be just a chance.

    Hm, another question which is unrelated - how do you make it so as soon as you click on the shortcut, it's already windowed? Like, the shortcut is "C:\icc\cricket.exe blah" - windowed or something?

    Thanks.
    "If you want a picture of the future, imagine a boot stamping on a human face - for ever."

  2. #2
    You'll Never Walk Alone Nate's Avatar
    Bowling tgfg Champion! Rainman Champion! DTunnel Champion!
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    New South Wales
    Posts
    28,730
    My friend Daniel (Haffy on the forums) does... I can`t stand it!
    Jesus brings life eternal


  3. #3
    U19 Debutant squiz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    366
    When I'm bowling I have wickets only, when im batting i have wickets and chances and 4+ runs

    I read that in the target in the shortcut you're supposed to put -window after the .exe, tried that but it didnt work

  4. #4
    State Captain chooka_nick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Vermont, Melbourne
    Posts
    1,743
    Its in the options menu
    CricketWeb Colts - Twybridge Titans


  5. #5
    U19 Debutant squiz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    366
    Quote Originally Posted by chooka_nick
    Its in the options menu

    Quote Originally Posted by Robertinho
    Hm, another question which is unrelated - how do you make it so AS SOON AS YOU CLICK ON THE SHORTCUT, it's already windowed? Like, the shortcut is "C:\icc\cricket.exe blah" - windowed or something?.

  6. #6
    You'll Never Walk Alone Nate's Avatar
    Bowling tgfg Champion! Rainman Champion! DTunnel Champion!
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    New South Wales
    Posts
    28,730
    Quote Originally Posted by chooka_nick
    Its in the options menu

  7. #7
    State Vice-Captain membersstand's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    1,110
    My bro does it. None None's the go for me

  8. #8
    International Vice-Captain
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Sutton Coldfield
    Posts
    4,412
    I use wickets only when I'm bowling, cos like Rob said when it starts you know it's going to be a wicket but when I'm batting I just use 4+ runs.

  9. #9
    Cricketer Of The Year Somerset's Avatar
    Money Money Money Champion! Tournaments Won: 7
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Posts
    9,863
    When I'm bowling I use the Wickets only option, I simply don't have time to watch chances or boundaries. Batting is usually 4+ runs but these days I often don't even bother with that highlight.

  10. #10
    Cricketer Of The Year Robertinho's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Testing Forums into the Sunset
    Posts
    8,440
    Anyway, I never use highlights, unless I play 2 player with my mate.

  11. #11
    State Captain chooka_nick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Vermont, Melbourne
    Posts
    1,743
    Quote Originally Posted by squiz
    Yeah but you see, when I do that through the options menu it automatically stays windowed. Wouldn't it be easier to do it that way

  12. #12
    U19 Debutant squiz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    366
    He wants it windowed as soon as it starts up, doing it through the options will make it windowed only for that time it's open. So unless you never close ICC, I dunno how it opens up windowed for you

  13. #13
    Cricketer Of The Year SirBloody Idiot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Moving the hole in the o-zone layer
    Posts
    8,638
    A quick way is just to press F2.

  14. #14
    U19 Debutant squiz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    366
    Oh I never knew that, cheers mate

  15. #15
    State Captain chooka_nick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Vermont, Melbourne
    Posts
    1,743
    Quote Originally Posted by squiz
    He wants it windowed as soon as it starts up, doing it through the options will make it windowed only for that time it's open. So unless you never close ICC, I dunno how it opens up windowed for you
    If I click 'windowed' in the options menu, it stays windowed

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast


Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Surrey 2002: A Cricket Captain Diary
    By SIX AND OUT in forum Cricket Games
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 17-02-2005, 08:25 AM
  2. Replies: 22
    Last Post: 27-12-2004, 05:03 PM
  3. Club Cricket
    By Mr Mxyzptlk in forum CW Offseason Club Cricket
    Replies: 165
    Last Post: 12-08-2004, 06:13 PM
  4. Replies: 42
    Last Post: 13-10-2002, 01:37 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •