Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Overthrows?

  1. #1
    International Vice-Captain open365's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    liverpool
    Posts
    4,066

    Overthrows?

    Why when batsmen run a single and the ball is overthrown to the boundary do they get 5 but when a batsman hits a good shot, runs a single, the fielder dives on the boundary but knocks it over the rope, the batting side only gets 4?

    Is there a specific rule for overthrows?

  2. #2
    Cricket Web Staff Member Richard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    2005
    Posts
    80,401
    That-'un's always baffled me, too.

    I never see how any "run" runs should count when the ball crosses the boundary.
    RD
    Appreciating cricket's greatest legend ever - HD Bird...............Funniest post (intentionally) ever.....Runner-up.....Third.....Fourth
    (Accidental) founder of Twenty20 Is Boring Society. Click and post to sign-up.
    chris.hinton: h
    FRAZ: Arshad's are a long gone stories
    RIP Fardin Qayyumi (AKA "cricket player"; "Bob"), 1/11/1990-15/4/2006

  3. #3
    Hall of Fame Member Goughy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    All Over
    Posts
    15,027
    Quote Originally Posted by open365 View Post
    Why when batsmen run a single and the ball is overthrown to the boundary do they get 5 but when a batsman hits a good shot, runs a single, the fielder dives on the boundary but knocks it over the rope, the batting side only gets 4?

    Is there a specific rule for overthrows?
    That would be Law 19.6
    If I only just posted the above post, please wait 5 mins before replying as there is bound to be edits

    West Robham Rabid Wolves Caedere lemma quod eat lemma

    Happy Birthday! (easier than using Birthday threads)

    Email and MSN- Goughy at cricketmail dot net

  4. #4
    International Vice-Captain open365's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    liverpool
    Posts
    4,066
    6. Overthrow or wilful act of fielder
    If the boundary results either from an overthrow or from the wilful act of a fielder the runs scored shall be
    (i) the penalty for a No ball or a Wide, if applicable, together with any penalties under either of Laws 18.5(b) (Deliberate short runs) or 42 (Fair and unfair play) that are applicable before the boundary is scored
    and (ii) the allowance for the boundary
    and (iii) the runs completed by the batsmen, together with the run in progress if they have crossed at the instant of the throw or act.

    Ah ha


  5. #5
    International Captain luffy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    ****
    Posts
    5,356
    Never really thought of that tbh. Maybe it should be a new rule one day??

  6. #6
    International Coach adharcric's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    San Francisco, California
    Posts
    10,898
    Let me try to justify it. In the first scenario, the batsmen get the runs that they have run and additionally there is a punishment of 4 runs for the fielding side as a result of the overthrow. Otherwise, the overthrow could either cost you 1, 2 or 3 runs based upon how many the batsmen have run, which makes no sense. In the second scenario, the batsman should get 4 runs (no more, no less) because he managed to get the ball past the fielders to the boundary, which pretty much translates into 4 runs.

  7. #7
    Eternal Optimist / Cricket Web Staff Member GIMH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    #7Thompson
    Posts
    47,126
    Quote Originally Posted by open365 View Post
    Why when batsmen run a single and the ball is overthrown to the boundary do they get 5 but when a batsman hits a good shot, runs a single, the fielder dives on the boundary but knocks it over the rope, the batting side only gets 4?

    Is there a specific rule for overthrows?
    When I was watching the OT test in 05, McGrath was hitting a single, which obviously would have taken him off strike. i thought to myself, why doesn't the fielder just throw it out so it's four, and he keeps the strike. But obviously it would have been overthrows and five (and hugely detrimental to the spirit of the game, I never actually expected it to be done). I'm sure this isn't the reason why the law exists, but for me it's a definite plus, as the fielding side could manipulate the strike when they had runs to spare with "accidental" overthrows.
    #JFT96
    "I can't promise anyone success but I can promise them a trip to the moon." - John King
    SWA

    RIP Craigos. A true CW legend. You will be missed.

  8. #8
    SJS
    SJS is offline
    Hall of Fame Member SJS's Avatar
    Virus 2 Champion!
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Mumbai India
    Posts
    19,255
    Quote Originally Posted by GeraintIsMyHero View Post
    When I was watching the OT test in 05, McGrath was hitting a single, which obviously would have taken him off strike. i thought to myself, why doesn't the fielder just throw it out so it's four, and he keeps the strike. But obviously it would have been overthrows and five (and hugely detrimental to the spirit of the game, I never actually expected it to be done). I'm sure this isn't the reason why the law exists, but for me it's a definite plus, as the fielding side could manipulate the strike when they had runs to spare with "accidental" overthrows.
    Its difficult to manipulate if the batsmen are on to it.

    They can refuse to take more runs than they want (odd or even number) and refuse to run extra due to the over throws. There isnt, normally, enough time for the fielder to get this idea and get an over thrown four before the batsmen have crossed for the first run. Only that can convert the odd number to even.

    What can happen, neverthess, and does some times, is that a fielder allows a boundary by not fielding or kicking the ball over the fence. In the latter case, the umpires may take issue if it is very blatant.



Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •