Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Rules Of The Game Question

  1. #1
    Global Moderator Prince EWS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Moving to Somalia
    Posts
    43,371

    Rules Of The Game Question

    Today, while playing for my club side in a meaningless second innings (I dont even really know why we bothered attempting to win outright to be honest), a bowler from my side was called no-ball for not informing the umpire he was changing from pace to spin.

    I was adament this rule was incorrect, as you dont even have to inform the umpire in the first place as to whether you are bowling pace or spin, and it really is subjective anyway. As far as I know, you only have to inform the umpire if you wish to bowl on the other side of the wicket, or if you wish to bowl with the other hand.

    I thought I should double-check though, before I had a big fat whinge about it, so can anyone confirm this for me?
    ~ Cribbage

    Quote Originally Posted by Riggins View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by simonlee48 View Post
    Sanga has done well but Murali has done better. In my opinion, Murali is simply the best off spinner in history of cricket and I can't make that kind of statement for Sanga.
    Sanga isn't the best off spinner in the history of cricket? News to me.

  2. #2
    Cricketer Of The Year SirBloody Idiot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Moving the hole in the o-zone layer
    Posts
    8,547
    He's wrong. Otherwise pace bowlers couldn't bowl cutters, and spinners quicker balls.

  3. #3
    Cricketer Of The Year Burpey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    7,584
    Was the umpire Billy Bowden by any chance?

  4. #4
    Global Moderator Prince EWS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Moving to Somalia
    Posts
    43,371
    Quote Originally Posted by SirBloody Idiot
    He's wrong. Otherwise pace bowlers couldn't bowl cutters, and spinners quicker balls.
    That's what I thought too.

    The bowler could have easily just said "Im still bowling pace, that was just my slower one that turns that I bowl off a short run-up."


  5. #5
    Global Moderator Prince EWS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Moving to Somalia
    Posts
    43,371
    Quote Originally Posted by burkey_1988
    Was the umpire Billy Bowden by any chance?
    No, it was the opposition captain, in fact...

  6. #6
    International Captain Deja moo's Avatar
    Hexxagon Champion!
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Navi Mumbai , India
    Posts
    5,974
    Well, that explains it. doesn't it ?
    Millhouse: you know when your dog ate my goldfish bart and you told me i never had a goldfish, then why did i have the bowl bart! why did i have the bowl!!!!
    Karthik_moo@hotmail.com
    Member of the MSC and the AAAS
    Wanna Search ?
    Waughney : We are well taken care of here at the Rehab centre.

  7. #7
    Global Moderator Prince EWS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Moving to Somalia
    Posts
    43,371
    Quote Originally Posted by Deja moo
    Well, that explains it. doesn't it ?
    Haha.. indeed.

    Does anyone have a link to a cricket rules website, or a possible quote from the section regarding notification of the umpire?

  8. #8
    Cricket Web Staff Member / Global Moderator Neil Pickup's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Oxford, England
    Posts
    26,839
    You're completely correct - Law 24.1

    Law 24 (No ball)

    1. Mode of delivery
    (a) The umpire shall ascertain whether the bowler intends to bowl right handed or left handed, over or round the wicket, and shall so inform the striker.
    It is unfair if the bowler fails to notify the umpire of a change in his mode of delivery. In this case the umpire shall call and signal No ball.

    (b) Underarm bowling shall not be permitted except by special agreement before the match.
    MSN Messenger: minardineil2000 at hotmail dot com | AAAS Chairman
    CricketWeb Black | CricketWeb XI Captain
    ClarkeWatch: We're Watching Rikki - Are You?

    Up The Grecians - Exeter City FC

    Completing the Square: My Cricket Web Blog

  9. #9
    Global Moderator Prince EWS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Moving to Somalia
    Posts
    43,371
    It is unfair if the bowler fails to notify the umpire of a change in his mode of delivery. In this case the umpire shall call and signal No ball.
    That bit is a bit unclear on the matter, though...

    How is "mode of delivery" defined?

    EDIT: Dont worry, I'm blind. That whole section is called "mode of delivery" and it doesnt mention spin or pace at all.
    Last edited by Prince EWS; 04-02-2006 at 04:49 AM.

  10. #10
    International Captain thierry henry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Posts
    5,297
    Today in the 20/20 final Scott Styris was chopping and changing between off-breaks off about a 4 pace run-up, and medium pacers, without notifying anyone several times in some overs.

  11. #11
    Cricket Web: All-Time Legend andyc's Avatar
    Yeti Sports 1.5 Champion!
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Canberra
    Posts
    23,853
    Quote Originally Posted by Neil Pickup
    You're completely correct - Law 24.1

    Law 24 (No ball)

    1. Mode of delivery
    (a) The umpire shall ascertain whether the bowler intends to bowl right handed or left handed, over or round the wicket, and shall so inform the striker.
    It is unfair if the bowler fails to notify the umpire of a change in his mode of delivery. In this case the umpire shall call and signal No ball.

    (b) Underarm bowling shall not be permitted except by special agreement before the match.
    Wow. Reading that, it says that on a no ball, a batsman can only be out for handled the ball, double hit, obstructing the field or a run out. I always thought he could be stumped, as well.

    Edit: Ahhh... after reading more rules, I've found out that you can effectively be out stumped, only it's listed as run out so that the bowler isn't accredited with the wicket. Makes sense.
    Last edited by andyc; 05-02-2006 at 02:34 AM.
    Quote Originally Posted by flibbertyjibber View Post
    Only a bunch of convicts having been beaten 3-0 and gone 9 tests without a win and won just 1 in 11 against England could go into the home series saying they will win. England will win in Australia again this winter as they are a better side which they have shown this summer. 3-0 doesn't lie girls.

  12. #12
    Hall of Fame Member luckyeddie's Avatar
    Target Champion! Stuarts Xtreme Skateboarding Champion!
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Derby, England
    Posts
    17,752
    Quote Originally Posted by thierry henry
    Today in the 20/20 final Scott Styris was chopping and changing between off-breaks off about a 4 pace run-up, and medium pacers, without notifying anyone several times in some overs.
    Yes, but in Scott Styris's case that's totally accidental of course.
    Nigel Clough's Black and White Army, beating Forest away with 10 men



Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. good article on lara v. tendulkar
    By Bapu Rao Swami in forum Cricket Chat
    Replies: 43
    Last Post: 03-12-2012, 09:29 PM
  2. Cricket Player Career game - small help required
    By desetoiles in forum General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-02-2006, 07:11 AM
  3. **Official** Club Cricket (8-9)
    By Mr Mxyzptlk in forum CW Offseason Club Cricket
    Replies: 742
    Last Post: 08-09-2005, 07:38 AM
  4. Replies: 25
    Last Post: 08-08-2005, 03:53 PM
  5. one-dayers are not just a batsmans game
    By bhooth nath in forum Cricket Chat
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 25-05-2004, 07:09 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •