Go Back   Cricket Web > Cricket Discussion > Cricket Chat



Finding Seams on Apples - Order Your Copy!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 15-10-2008, 03:20 PM   #1351 (permalink)
Cricket Web Staff Member
 
archie mac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: canberra Australia
Posts: 10,668
Quote:
Originally Posted by stumpski View Post
I recently took delivery of a 1947 Wisden - just two more needed for a post-war set - and noticed several adverts for books in the early pages. Three of them were works by Sir Pelham 'Plum' Warner, of which the one that interested me most was 'Lord's 1787-1945.'

Now I haven't read anything by Warner, and I might be doing him a disservice, but I imagine he wasn't the most scintillating of writers, and said book might anyway have been superceded by Tony Lewis's offering of 1987. Has anyone read anything by him, and is his stuff worth tracking down?
I have read it also, but many years ago and I can remember it was nothing special. I also read his account of the 1903/04 Ashes tour, and I really enjoyed it
__________________
You know it makes sense.
archie mac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-10-2008, 01:49 AM   #1352 (permalink)
Cricket Web Staff Member
 
fredfertang's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: high dudgeon
Posts: 9,728
Warner did write the only ever account of the 4-1 victory by South Africa over his side in 1905/06 which first brought out their quartet of googly bowlers - a fascinating and sadly neglected byway of cricket history. As I say Warner was no Percy Fender with his pen but his book is all there is and therefore important.
fredfertang is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 18-10-2008, 05:05 AM   #1353 (permalink)
SJS
Hall of Fame Member
 
SJS's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Mumbai India
Posts: 19,170
Quote:
Originally Posted by stumpski View Post
SJS, you probably own as many of Warner's books as anyone - I didn't even know he'd written as many as nine - I'll have a look for them in the Oval library next season (they have a loan facility there).
Correction I have 13 (not nine) books by Warner.
  1. My Cricketing Life
  2. FIGHT FOR THE ASHES IN 1930, THE
  3. ENGLAND V AUSTRALIA 1912
  4. Cricket Memories By a Country Vicar
  5. M.C.C. IN SOUTH AFRICA, The (1905-06)
  6. Cricket
  7. Fight for the Ashes 1930, The
  8. How We Recovered the Ashes (1903-04)
  9. Cricket Reminiscences
  10. Book of Cricket, The
  11. Cricket Between Two Wars
  12. Lord's - 1787-1945
  13. Oxford & Cambridge at the wicket

The last one is written jointly with FS Ashley Cooper.
SJS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-10-2008, 03:08 PM   #1354 (permalink)
Cricket Web Staff Member
 
archie mac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: canberra Australia
Posts: 10,668
New review of a new book, about Jack Fingleton http://www.cricketweb.net/cricketbooks/5385.php
archie mac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-10-2008, 05:00 PM   #1355 (permalink)
Cricket Web Staff Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: California, USA
Posts: 2,220
Quote:
Originally Posted by stumpski View Post
I recently took delivery of a 1947 Wisden - just two more needed for a post-war set - and noticed several adverts for books in the early pages. Three of them were works by Sir Pelham 'Plum' Warner, of which the one that interested me most was 'Lord's 1787-1945.'

Now I haven't read anything by Warner, and I might be doing him a disservice, but I imagine he wasn't the most scintillating of writers, and said book might anyway have been superceded by Tony Lewis's offering of 1987. Has anyone read anything by him, and is his stuff worth tracking down?
Which two years are you missing?
chasingthedon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-10-2008, 01:52 PM   #1356 (permalink)
Cricket Web Staff Member
 
stumpski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Medway valley
Posts: 5,269
Just one now, I got the 1948 yesterday. I may not bother with the '46 for a while though as it's usually quite pricey and doesn't actually report on any cricket except for the three 'Victory' Tests.

I doubt if I'll venture back before 1940 as they're already taking up four shelves, it's hard enough finding room for the new one every year.

Fredfertang is the man to talk to on all matters Wisden.

Last edited by stumpski; 21-10-2008 at 01:54 PM.
stumpski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-10-2008, 02:02 PM   #1357 (permalink)
First Class Debutant
 
Indipper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 842
Quote:
Originally Posted by SJS View Post
Correction I have 13 (not nine) books by Warner.
  1. My Cricketing Life
  2. FIGHT FOR THE ASHES IN 1930, THE
  3. ENGLAND V AUSTRALIA 1912
  4. Cricket Memories By a Country Vicar
  5. M.C.C. IN SOUTH AFRICA, The (1905-06)
  6. Cricket
  7. Fight for the Ashes 1930, The
  8. How We Recovered the Ashes (1903-04)
  9. Cricket Reminiscences
  10. Book of Cricket, The
  11. Cricket Between Two Wars
  12. Lord's - 1787-1945
  13. Oxford & Cambridge at the wicket

The last one is written jointly with FS Ashley Cooper.
No. 2 and No. 7 appear to be the same book.
Indipper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-10-2008, 10:10 PM   #1358 (permalink)
SJS
Hall of Fame Member
 
SJS's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Mumbai India
Posts: 19,170
Quote:
Originally Posted by Indipper View Post
No. 2 and No. 7 appear to be the same book.
You are right. I just cut and pasted them from my excel spread sheet that catalogues my books. Since I have two copies of that book, it shows up twice.

Well spotted though

PS : Is anyone interested in that book. I have some other books that I may want to sell.
SJS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-10-2008, 10:17 PM   #1359 (permalink)
Cricket Web Staff Member
 
archie mac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: canberra Australia
Posts: 10,668
Quote:
Originally Posted by SJS View Post
You are right. I just cut and pasted them from my excel spread sheet that catalogues my books. Since I have two copies of that book, it shows up twice.

Well spotted though

PS : Is anyone interested in that book. I have some other books that I may want to sell.
Put up a list
archie mac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-10-2008, 10:36 PM   #1360 (permalink)
SJS
Hall of Fame Member
 
SJS's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Mumbai India
Posts: 19,170
Quote:
Originally Posted by archie mac View Post
Put up a list
OK. Give me five minutes
SJS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-10-2008, 10:53 PM   #1361 (permalink)
SJS
Hall of Fame Member
 
SJS's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Mumbai India
Posts: 19,170
Here you are :-

Code:
AUTHOR     	TITLE	COVER
SWANTON Jim	History of Cricket. A Vol 2	Hardback
ARLOTT John	Cricket - The Great Bowlers	Hardback
ARLOTT John	Middle Ages of Cricket, The	Hardback
ARLOTT John	Arlott On Cricket.          	Hardback
BAILEY Trevor	Greatest of My Time, The	Hardback
BRADMAN Don	Art Of Cricket, The        	Hardback
CARDUS       	Cricket All The Year     	Hardback
CONSTANTINE 	How to Play Cricket     	Hardback
DOUGLAS 	Jardine: Spartan Cricketer  	Paperback
FINGLETON Jack	Cricket Crisis                  Hardback
FINGLETON Jack	Fingleton on Cricket     	Hardback
FRITH David	Bodyline Autopsy                Paperback
FRY CB         	CRICKET - Batsmanship    	Hardback
Guha Ramchandra	Corner Of A Foreign Field, A	Paperback
Guha Ramchandra	Picador Book of Cricket       	Paperback
HOBBS Jack	My Cricket Memories            	Hardback
KNOTT Alan	Stumper's View             	Hardback
LUCAS EV	Hambledon Men, The           	Hardback
PEEBLES Ian	Batter's Castle                	Hardback
RAE Simon	Its Not Cricket                	Paperback
ROSS Alan	Cricketer's Companion, The	Hardback
SWANTON Jim	Barclay's World of Cricket 1	Hardback
THOMSON AA	Cricketers of My Times        	Hardback
THOMSON AA	Odd Men In                    	Hardback
THOMSON AA	Pavilioned in Splendour      	Hardback
WARNER Pelham	Fight for the Ashes 1930        Hardback
WAUGH Steve	Out Of My Comfort Zone      	Paperback
WYATT RES	Ins and Outs Of Cricket, The 	Hardback
SJS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-10-2008, 11:51 PM   #1362 (permalink)
Cricket Web Staff Member
 
archie mac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: canberra Australia
Posts: 10,668
Quote:
Originally Posted by SJS View Post
Here you are :-

Code:
AUTHOR     	TITLE	COVER
SWANTON Jim	History of Cricket. A Vol 2	Hardback
ARLOTT John	Cricket - The Great Bowlers	Hardback
ARLOTT John	Middle Ages of Cricket, The	Hardback
ARLOTT John	Arlott On Cricket.          	Hardback
BAILEY Trevor	Greatest of My Time, The	Hardback
BRADMAN Don	Art Of Cricket, The        	Hardback
CARDUS       	Cricket All The Year     	Hardback
CONSTANTINE 	How to Play Cricket     	Hardback
DOUGLAS 	Jardine: Spartan Cricketer  	Paperback
FINGLETON Jack	Cricket Crisis                  Hardback
FINGLETON Jack	Fingleton on Cricket     	Hardback
FRITH David	Bodyline Autopsy                Paperback
FRY CB         	CRICKET - Batsmanship    	Hardback
Guha Ramchandra	Corner Of A Foreign Field, A	Paperback
Guha Ramchandra	Picador Book of Cricket       	Paperback
HOBBS Jack	My Cricket Memories            	Hardback
KNOTT Alan	Stumper's View             	Hardback
LUCAS EV	Hambledon Men, The           	Hardback
PEEBLES Ian	Batter's Castle                	Hardback
RAE Simon	Its Not Cricket                	Paperback
ROSS Alan	Cricketer's Companion, The	Hardback
SWANTON Jim	Barclay's World of Cricket 1	Hardback
THOMSON AA	Cricketers of My Times        	Hardback
THOMSON AA	Odd Men In                    	Hardback
THOMSON AA	Pavilioned in Splendour      	Hardback
WARNER Pelham	Fight for the Ashes 1930        Hardback
WAUGH Steve	Out Of My Comfort Zone      	Paperback
WYATT RES	Ins and Outs Of Cricket, The 	Hardback
Do these three have DJ? And are they first editions?
archie mac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-10-2008, 12:52 AM   #1363 (permalink)
SJS
Hall of Fame Member
 
SJS's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Mumbai India
Posts: 19,170
Okay let me write this one by one.

HARDCOVERS
1. CB Fry's CRICKET - Batsmanship (First Edition 1912) - No dust Jacket - Book and binding in good condition

2. Fingleton on Cricket - (First Edition 1972) - Dust cover slightly torn and edges somewhat frayed - Book and binding in very good condition.

3. Batter's Castle by Ian Peebles - Sportsman's Book Club edition of 1959 - first edition was in 1958 - No DJ, book and binding in very good condition. Slight colour on inside two sheets, probably from the cover and moisture.

4.Stumper's View by Alan Knott - Sportsman's Book Club edition of 1974 - First edition 1973 - Dust Jacket, book and binding all in excellent condition.

5. Cricketer's of My Times -Sportsman's Book Club edition of 1968 (first edition 1967) - DJ, book and binding all in excellent condition.

6. The Fight For The Ashes-1930 by Plum Warner - First Edition from 1930 - No DJ. Book and binding in very good condition.

7. My Cricket Memories by Jack Hobbs - First Edition from 1924 - No DJ, Book and binding in very good condition.

8. Middle Ages of Cricket, The by John Arlott - First Edition - No DJ - Book and binding in very good condition

9. Hambledon Men, The by EV Lucas -Sportsman's Book Club edition of 1952 (First published 1907) - No DJ - Book and Binding in very good condition.

10. Arlott on Cricket (edited by David R. Allen) - Second Print 1986 (First Published 1984) - Dust jackst, book and binding in excellent condition.

11. The Art of Cricket by Don Bradman - 1979 Edition (first published 1954) - Dust jacket frayed - Binding losened from the book which is otherwise in good condition

12. Pavillioned in Spendour by Thomson - First Edition 1956 - Rebound - Cover separated from book - No DJ

13. A History of Cricket Vol II by Swanton - First Edition for this version (1962) - Rebound - Cover separated from book - No DJ

14. Cricket The Great Bowlers edited by John Arlott - First edition 1968 - Rebound - Cover separated from book - No DJ
Rest Later
SJS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-10-2008, 01:37 AM   #1364 (permalink)
SJS
Hall of Fame Member
 
SJS's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Mumbai India
Posts: 19,170
HARDCOVERS continued ...

15. Cricket Crisis - Bodyline and Other Lines by Jack Fingleton - First Reprint four months after the first edition of Oct 1946 -No DJ. Book and binding in very good condition.

16. Odd Man In by Thomson - First edition 1958 - No DJ. Book and binding in very good condition.

17. How To Play Cricket by Learie Constantine - First edition for this version 1951. First Published 1949.No DJ. Book and binding in very good condition

18. Ins and Outs Of Cricket, The by RES Wyatt - First edition - No dust jacket - Book in acceptable condition - binding slightly lose.

19. Barclay's World of Cricket - Edited by Swanton - With DJ. which is frayed at the edges - otherwise in good condition.

20 and 21. BAILEY Trevor's Greatest of My Time, The and
CARDUS 's Cricket All The Year - both first editions - both without DJ, books and bindings in very good condition.

22. The Cricket Companion by Alan Ross - I just discovered that the two editions of this antholgy I have are a bit different with some articles in each not available in the other. So I think I will keep both

Paperbacks.

All of them are first editions and in very good condition but I am committed to gift all except two to Fellow CW posters. That leaves

1. Jardine the Spartan Cricketer and

2. Bodyline Autopsy.

Both first editions and in first class condition as are all my paperbacks.

Last edited by SJS; 22-10-2008 at 02:05 AM.
SJS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-10-2008, 04:39 AM   #1365 (permalink)
Cricket Web Staff Member
 
stumpski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Medway valley
Posts: 5,269
The Doug Walters story, assessed by Stuart and Archie. I'd like to get hold of this one, don't know how readily available it will be here though.
stumpski is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Next Indian Coach shoot_me Cricket Chat 41 23-05-2007 02:37 AM
Cricket and Baseball Stefano Cricket Chat 52 26-03-2007 07:05 AM
Cricket v/s Baseball chekmeout Cricket Chat 105 26-07-2005 04:56 PM
Windies cricket situation Pratters Cricket Chat 2 14-05-2005 10:43 PM
The Twenty20 Cup in England PY Cricket Chat 126 22-07-2003 03:26 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:57 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2013, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright ©2001 - 2011, Cricket Web