|
|
#1351 (permalink) | |
|
Cricket Web Staff Member
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: canberra Australia
Posts: 10,669
|
Quote:
__________________
You know it makes sense. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
#1352 (permalink) |
|
Cricket Web Staff Member
Join Date: May 2008
Location: high dudgeon
Posts: 9,737
|
Warner did write the only ever account of the 4-1 victory by South Africa over his side in 1905/06 which first brought out their quartet of googly bowlers - a fascinating and sadly neglected byway of cricket history. As I say Warner was no Percy Fender with his pen but his book is all there is and therefore important.
|
|
|
|
|
|
#1353 (permalink) | |
|
Hall of Fame Member
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Mumbai India
Posts: 19,173
|
Quote:
The last one is written jointly with FS Ashley Cooper. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
#1354 (permalink) |
|
Cricket Web Staff Member
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: canberra Australia
Posts: 10,669
|
New review of a new book, about Jack Fingleton http://www.cricketweb.net/cricketbooks/5385.php
|
|
|
|
|
|
#1355 (permalink) | |
|
Cricket Web Staff Member
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: California, USA
Posts: 2,220
|
Quote:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
#1356 (permalink) |
|
Cricket Web Staff Member
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Medway valley
Posts: 5,276
|
Just one now, I got the 1948 yesterday.
I may not bother with the '46 for a while though as it's usually quite pricey and doesn't actually report on any cricket except for the three 'Victory' Tests.I doubt if I'll venture back before 1940 as they're already taking up four shelves, it's hard enough finding room for the new one every year. ![]() Fredfertang is the man to talk to on all matters Wisden. Last edited by stumpski; 21-10-2008 at 01:54 PM. |
|
|
|
|
|
#1357 (permalink) | |
|
First Class Debutant
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 842
|
Quote:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
#1358 (permalink) |
|
Hall of Fame Member
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Mumbai India
Posts: 19,173
|
You are right. I just cut and pasted them from my excel spread sheet that catalogues my books. Since I have two copies of that book, it shows up twice.
Well spotted though ![]() PS : Is anyone interested in that book. I have some other books that I may want to sell. |
|
|
|
|
|
#1359 (permalink) | |
|
Cricket Web Staff Member
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: canberra Australia
Posts: 10,669
|
Quote:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
#1361 (permalink) |
|
Hall of Fame Member
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Mumbai India
Posts: 19,173
|
Here you are :-
Code:
AUTHOR TITLE COVER SWANTON Jim History of Cricket. A Vol 2 Hardback ARLOTT John Cricket - The Great Bowlers Hardback ARLOTT John Middle Ages of Cricket, The Hardback ARLOTT John Arlott On Cricket. Hardback BAILEY Trevor Greatest of My Time, The Hardback BRADMAN Don Art Of Cricket, The Hardback CARDUS Cricket All The Year Hardback CONSTANTINE How to Play Cricket Hardback DOUGLAS Jardine: Spartan Cricketer Paperback FINGLETON Jack Cricket Crisis Hardback FINGLETON Jack Fingleton on Cricket Hardback FRITH David Bodyline Autopsy Paperback FRY CB CRICKET - Batsmanship Hardback Guha Ramchandra Corner Of A Foreign Field, A Paperback Guha Ramchandra Picador Book of Cricket Paperback HOBBS Jack My Cricket Memories Hardback KNOTT Alan Stumper's View Hardback LUCAS EV Hambledon Men, The Hardback PEEBLES Ian Batter's Castle Hardback RAE Simon Its Not Cricket Paperback ROSS Alan Cricketer's Companion, The Hardback SWANTON Jim Barclay's World of Cricket 1 Hardback THOMSON AA Cricketers of My Times Hardback THOMSON AA Odd Men In Hardback THOMSON AA Pavilioned in Splendour Hardback WARNER Pelham Fight for the Ashes 1930 Hardback WAUGH Steve Out Of My Comfort Zone Paperback WYATT RES Ins and Outs Of Cricket, The Hardback |
|
|
|
|
|
#1362 (permalink) | |
|
Cricket Web Staff Member
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: canberra Australia
Posts: 10,669
|
Quote:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
#1363 (permalink) |
|
Hall of Fame Member
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Mumbai India
Posts: 19,173
|
Okay let me write this one by one.
HARDCOVERS 1. CB Fry's CRICKET - Batsmanship (First Edition 1912) - No dust Jacket - Book and binding in good conditionRest Later
|
|
|
|
|
|
#1364 (permalink) |
|
Hall of Fame Member
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Mumbai India
Posts: 19,173
|
HARDCOVERS continued ...
15. Cricket Crisis - Bodyline and Other Lines by Jack Fingleton - First Reprint four months after the first edition of Oct 1946 -No DJ. Book and binding in very good condition. 16. Odd Man In by Thomson - First edition 1958 - No DJ. Book and binding in very good condition. 17. How To Play Cricket by Learie Constantine - First edition for this version 1951. First Published 1949.No DJ. Book and binding in very good condition 18. Ins and Outs Of Cricket, The by RES Wyatt - First edition - No dust jacket - Book in acceptable condition - binding slightly lose. 19. Barclay's World of Cricket - Edited by Swanton - With DJ. which is frayed at the edges - otherwise in good condition. 20 and 21. BAILEY Trevor's Greatest of My Time, The and CARDUS 's Cricket All The Year - both first editions - both without DJ, books and bindings in very good condition. 22. The Cricket Companion by Alan Ross - I just discovered that the two editions of this antholgy I have are a bit different with some articles in each not available in the other. So I think I will keep both ![]() Paperbacks. All of them are first editions and in very good condition but I am committed to gift all except two to Fellow CW posters. That leaves 1. Jardine the Spartan Cricketer and 2. Bodyline Autopsy. Both first editions and in first class condition as are all my paperbacks. Last edited by SJS; 22-10-2008 at 02:05 AM. |
|
|
|
|
|
#1365 (permalink) |
|
Cricket Web Staff Member
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Medway valley
Posts: 5,276
|
The Doug Walters story, assessed by Stuart and Archie. I'd like to get hold of this one, don't know how readily available it will be here though.
|
|
|
|
|
| Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests) | |
| Thread Tools | |
| Display Modes | |
|
|
Similar Threads
|
||||
| Thread | Thread Starter | Forum | Replies | Last Post |
| Next Indian Coach | shoot_me | Cricket Chat | 41 | 23-05-2007 02:37 AM |
| Cricket and Baseball | Stefano | Cricket Chat | 52 | 26-03-2007 07:05 AM |
| Cricket v/s Baseball | chekmeout | Cricket Chat | 105 | 26-07-2005 04:56 PM |
| Windies cricket situation | Pratters | Cricket Chat | 2 | 14-05-2005 10:43 PM |
| The Twenty20 Cup in England | PY | Cricket Chat | 126 | 22-07-2003 03:26 PM |