Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Ball tampering

  1. #1
    Cricket Spectator
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    30

    Ball tampering

    Is a spin bowler allowed to wear rough plasters on his fingers to help with his grip on the ball? I decided to wear a rough plaster on my thumb, because it always gets wet and slippery when I touch the new ball. If I wear a plaster it keeps it dry and the ball doesn't slip out of my hand as often. My thumb doesn't scratch against the ball so is this considered ball tampering and am I allowed to also put plasters on other fingers that are in contact with the ball throughout the delivery, or would that be illegal? ( I really don't see any reason why I shouldn't be allowed to do this, doesn't Ajantha Mendis also wear plasters on all his fingers? )

  2. #2
    Global Moderator vic_orthdox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    25,071
    If the batsman asks you to remove them, I believe you are obliged.

  3. #3
    Cricket Spectator
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    30
    Quote Originally Posted by vic_orthdox View Post
    If the batsman asks you to remove them, I believe you are obliged.
    They are barely noticeable, even from a few feet. Guess it's fine for me to use them then

  4. #4
    International Coach G.I.Joe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    India
    Posts
    10,846
    I believe it's actually illegal to have plasters on the bowling hand.
    Quote Originally Posted by Athlai View Post
    If GI 'Best Poster On The Forum' Joe says it then it must be true.
    Athlai doesn't lie. And he doesn't do sarcasm either, so you know it's true!


  5. #5
    Global Moderator vic_orthdox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    25,071
    Quote Originally Posted by G.I.Joe View Post
    I believe it's actually illegal to have plasters on the bowling hand.
    Yup, technically it is.

  6. #6
    Cricket Spectator
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    30
    Quote Originally Posted by vic_orthdox View Post
    Yup, technically it is.
    "No member of the fielding side other than the wicket-keeper shall be permitted to wear gloves or external leg guards. In addition, protection for the hand or fingers may be worn only with the consent of the umpires." (Law 41.1)

  7. #7
    International Vice-Captain Riggins's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Get ready for a broken ****ing arm.
    Posts
    4,311
    Yeah, but it's the same as with a sweat band or a watch on the bowling hand, you need to take it off if the batsman asks.
    The sort of general malaise that only the genius possess and the insane lament.



Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Ball tampering, does every team do it?
    By Craig in forum Cricket Chat
    Replies: 275
    Last Post: 13-02-2010, 01:05 PM
  2. England and ball-tampering?
    By shivfan in forum Cricket Chat
    Replies: 28
    Last Post: 07-01-2010, 09:09 AM
  3. Ball-Tampering Hearing
    By silentstriker in forum Cricket Chat
    Replies: 423
    Last Post: 08-10-2006, 06:45 AM
  4. Ball Tampering
    By CricketGuru in forum Cricket Chat
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 16-11-2002, 07:44 PM
  5. Ball Tampering
    By Top_Cat in forum Cricket Chat
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 18-08-2002, 01:36 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •